2nd Competition of the 3-Series Mathematics Competition 19-20 Completed!

The 2ndcompetition of the 3-Series Mathematics Competition was hosted by Wheeler HS on January 27, 2020. Students showed off their team t-shirts and competed in ciphering and a written assessment to determine top scores and eligibility for the State competition.

We are looking forward to our last competition on March 23rdat Harrison HS. This will complete our 3-Series competition. The results will be tabulated and trophies will be handed out to the top 3 individuals and top 3 teams by level.

Results of the January 27 Competitionat Wheeler HS:

Top 4 Varsity Individuals Top 4 Varsity Teams
Walton
Walton
Walton
Kennesaw Mt.
Walton
Wheeler
Kennesaw Mt.
Campbell

 

Top 4 Junior Varsity Individuals Top 4 Junior Varsity Teams
McEachern
Walton
Wheeler
Kennesaw Mt.
Walton
Kennesaw Mt.
Wheeler
Allatoona

 

Top 4 Middle School Individuals Top 4 Middle School Teams
TBA TBA

 

T-Shirt Pics of the night:

Results of the October 28, 2019 Competitionat Kennesaw Mt. HS:

Top 4 Varsity Individuals Top 4 Varsity Teams
Walton
Walton
Walton
Wheeler
Walton
Wheeler
Kennesaw Mt.
Campbell

 

Top 4 Junior Varsity Individuals Top 4 Junior Varsity Teams
McEachern
Walton
Wheeler
Kennesaw Mt.
Walton
Kennesaw Mt.
Wheeler
Sprayberry

 

Top 4 Middle School Individuals Top 4 Middle School Teams
Dodgen
Dodgen
Simpson
Dickerson
Dodgen
Dickerson
Hightower Trail
Simpson

Good luck to everyone & thank you for participating in our county competitions!!

The Math Team 3-Series Competition Awards for 2019

 

Middle and high school students came out for three evenings of critical math thinking with their peers. There were a record number of middle and high schools attending competitions this year. The results for the 2018-19 school year are:

2019 Middle School Results:

1st Place Team: Dickerson MS

2nd Place Team: Dodgen MS

3rd Place Team: Hightower MS

1st Place Individual: Jack Xu, Dickerson MS

2nd Place Individual: Elly Kang, Dickerson MS

3rd Place Individual: Clare Wu, McCleskey MS

2019 Junior Varsity Results:

1st Place Team: Walton HS

2nd Place Team: Wheeler HS

3rd Place Team: Kennesaw Mountain HS

1st Place Individual: Aric Ting, Walton HS

2nd Place Individual: Asad Yamin, Walton HS

3rd Place Individual: Dash Katragadda, Kennesaw Mountain HS

2019 Varsity Results:

1st Place Team: Walton HS

2nd Place Team: Kennesaw Mt. HS

3rd Place Team: Wheeler HS

1st Place Individual: Russell Emmerine, Walton HS

2nd Place Individual: Arvind Saligrama, Walton HS

3rd Place Individual: Daniel Shu, Walton HS

Congratulations to all of students for a great year of competition!

The 2019 spring competition results:

Varsity Team High Scores:                                                               Varsity Individual High Scores:

  1. Walton                                                                                               1. Walton
  2. Kennesaw Mt.                                                                                   2. Walton
  3. Wheeler                                                                                              3. Walton
  4. Campbell                                                                                            4. Walton
  5. Lassiter                                                                                               5. Kennesaw Mt.

Junior Varsity Team High Scores:                                                 Junior Varsity Individual High Scores:

1. Walton                                                                                                 1. Kennesaw Mountain

2. Harrison                                                                                             2. Walton

3.  Kennesaw Mountain                                                                       3. Walton

4.  Campbell                                                                                           4. Harrison

5. Wheeler                                                                                              5. Tie: Hillgrove, Walton, Kennesaw Mountain

Middle School Team High Scores:                                                Middle School Individual High Scores

1. Dodgen                                                                                                1. Dodgen

2. Dickerson                                                                                            2. Dickerson

3. Simpson                                                                                               3. Dodgen

4. Hightower Trail                                                                                  4. Dodgen

5. Durham                                                                                                 5. Dodgen

       

A few great team math shirts to showcase from the winter competition:

     

The results for the 2019 Winter Competition:

Varsity Team High Scores:                                                               Varsity Individual High Scores:

  1. Walton                                                                                                    1. Walton
  2. Kennesaw Mt.                                                                                       2. Walton
  3. Wheeler                                                                                                 3. Walton
  4. Lassiter                                                                                                 4. Walton
  5. Campbell                                                                                               5. Kennesaw Mt.

Junior Varsity Team High Scores:                                                 Junior Varsity Individual High Scores:

1. Walton                                                                                                       1. Walton

2. Wheeler                                                                                                    2. Walton

3.  Kennesaw Mountain                                                                            3. Walton

4.  Harrison                                                                                                 4. Walton

5. Sprayberry                                                                                               5. Walton

Middle School Team High Scores:                                                Middle School Individual High Scores

1. Dodgen                                                                                                     1. Dickerson

2. Dickerson                                                                                                2. Dodgen

3. Hightower Trail                                                                                      3. McCleskey

4. Simpson                                                                                                   4. Dodgen

5. Cooper                                                                                                       5. Hightower Trail

The 2018 Fall Competition was held at Kennesaw Mt. HS on Oct. 29, 2018. Team spirit was in full form:

2018 Fall Competition Scores:

Varsity Team High Scores: 11 high schools                                    Varsity Individual High Scores:

  1. Walton                                                                                                       1. Walton
  2. Wheeler                                                                                                     2. Walton
  3. Lassiter                                                                                                      3. Walton
  4. Kennesaw Mt.                                                                                           4. Walton

Junior Varsity Team High Scores: 10 high schools                     Junior Varsity Individual High Scores:

1. Walton                                                                                                       1. Walton

2. Wheeler                                                                                                    2. Walton

3.  Kennesaw Mountain                                                                            3. Wheeler

4.  Harrison                                                                                                  4. Wheeler

Middle School Team High Scores: 12 middle schools          Middle School Individual High Scores

1. Dickerson                                                                                                     1. Dickerson

2. Dodgen                                                                                                         2. Dickerson

3. Hightower Trail                                                                                          3. McCleskey

4. Simpson                                                                                                       4. Durham

The Math Team 3-Series Competition Awards for 2018

Middle and high school students came out for three evenings of critical math thinking with their peers. There were a record number of middle and high schools attending competitions this year. The results for the 2017-18 school year are:

2018 Middle School Results:

1st Place Team: Dodgen MS

2nd Place Team: Dickerson MS

3rd Place Team: Simpson MS

1st Place Individual: Maxwell Jiang, Dodgen MS

2nd Place Individual: Ting Ting Yan, Floyd MS

3rd Place Individual: Elly Kang, Dickerson MS

2018 Junior Varsity Results:

1st Place Team: Walton HS

2nd Place Team: Kennesaw Mt. HS

3rd Place Team: Wheeler HS

1st Place Individual: Erica Wu, Wheeler HS

2nd Place Individual: Michael Fu, Walton HS

3rd Place Individual: Margaret Chang, Walton HS

2018 Varsity Results:

1st Place Team: Walton HS

2nd Place Team: Kennesaw Mt. HS

3rd Place Team: Wheeler HS

1st Place Individual: Daniel Chu, Kennesaw Mt. HS

2nd Place Individual: Daniel Shu, Walton HS

3rd Place Individual: Jayson Wu, Walton HS

Congratulations to all of students for a great year of competition!

Results of the 1st Competition on Oct. 30, 2017 at Walton HS:

The middle schools that competed with exceptional scores were Dodgen, Dickerson, Simpson, HTMS, Floyd, Durham, Cooper, and Palmer. The top 3 team scores were from Dodgen, Dickerson, and Hightower Trail. The top 3 student scores were Maxwell Jiang and Achyutan Narayanan from Dodgen and Diane Chen from Dickerson.

The high schools that competed were Allatoona, Campbell, Harrison, Hillgrove, Kennesaw Mt., Lassiter, McEachern, Sprayberry, Walton, and Wheeler.

Junior Varsity top 3 team scores were from Walton, Kennesaw Mt., and Campbell. The top 3 student scores were Erica Wu from Wheeler, and  Deandra Kosen and Margaret Chang from Walton.

Varsity top 3 team scores were from Walton, Kennesaw Mt., and Wheeler. The top 3 student scores were Daniel Chu from Kennesaw Mt., Daniel Shu and Jayson Wu from Walton.

Results of the 2nd Competition on Feb. 5 at Kennesaw Mt. HS:

The top 3 middle school team scores were from Dodgen, Dickerson, and Simpson MS. The top 3  student scores were Maxwell Jiang and Achyutan Narayanan from Dodgen MS, and Elly Kang from Dickerson MS.

The top 3 Junior Varsity team scores were from Walton, Kennesaw Mt., and Wheeler. The top 3 student scores were Michael Fu from Walton, Erica Wu from Wheeler, and a tie between Aleem Lakdawala from Walton and William Law from Kennesaw Mt.

The top 3 Varsity team scores were from Walton, Lassiter, and Wheeler-Kennesaw Mt. was a close 4th. The top 3 student scores were Daniel Chu from Kennesaw Mt., and Russell Emerine and Daniel Shu from Walton.

Results of the 3rd Competition on March 26 at Harrison HS:

The top 3 middle school team scores were from Dodgen, Dickerson, and Hightower Trail. The top 3  student scores were Maxwell Jiang from Dodgen MS tied with Ting Ting Yan from Floyd MS, followed by Elly Kang from Dickerson MS.

The top 3 Junior Varsity team scores were from Kennesaw Mt., Walton, and Wheeler, with Lassiter in a close 4th. The top 3 student scores were William Law from Kennesaw Mountain, Erica Wu from Wheeler, and Braden Hester from Kennesaw Mt.

The top 3 Varsity team scores were from Kennesaw Mt., Walton, and Wheeler. The top 3 student scores were Dorian Kidonakis from Kennesaw Mt.,  Daniel Chu from Kennesaw Mt., and Daniel Shu from Walton.

We are proud of all of the students that participated!

2017 Results

12 high schools and 5 middle schools were represented at the 3 math competitions held during the 2016-17 school year. Students participated in a written section and a ciphering section for points. The following schools were well represented:

Varsity Team

1st Place: Walton HS

2nd Place: Kennesaw Mt. HS

3rd Place: Lassiter HS

Varsity Individual

1st Place: Paul Shao, Lassiter HS

2nd Place: William Zheng, Walton HS

3rd Place: Sean Engelstad, Kennesaw Mt. HS

Junior Varsity Team

1stPlace: Walton HS

2nd Place: Kennesaw Mt. HS

3rd Place: Lassiter HS

Junior Varsity Individual

1st Place: Arvind Saligrama, Walton HS

2nd Place: Dorian Kidonakis, Kennesaw Mt. HS

3rd Place: Dimitrios Kidonakis, Kennesaw Mt. HS

Middle School Team

1st Place: Dickerson MS

2nd Place: Simpson MS

3rd Place: Hightower MS

Middle School Individual

1st Place: Matthew House, Simpson MS

2nd Place: Jeevan Jewel, Simpson MS

3rd Place: Aleks Kudratov, Palmer MS

 


Michelle Mikes, Supervisor
Mathematics

Log in with your credentials

Forgot your details?